New developments in reaction control of radical polymerization with direct stabilization of radical species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22655035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
UTE Koichi  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (30176713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Tomohiro  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (80314839)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsラジカル重合 / リチウムイオン / 安定化 / 収率 / 分子量 / 立体規則性 / ラジカル活性種
Research Abstract
It was found that adding lithium salts such as LiN(SO_2CF_3)_2(LiNTf_2) to radical(co) polymerization of vinyl monomers such as N, N-dimethylacrylamide and methyl methacrylate increased both the polymer yields and molecular weights. Furthermore, lithium salts affected stereoregularities of the polymers obtained, depending on the structure of the monomers used. These results suggest stabilization of the propagating radical due to Li^+-radical interaction.