Preparation of stimuli-responsive pico-liter cup array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22655036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
YUSA Shin-ichi  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00301432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Syuji  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (70434785)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高分子薄膜・表面 / 有機無機ハイブリッド / ナノ材料 / 表面・界面物性 / 複合材料・物性 / 高分子合成 / 高分子構造・物性
Research Abstract
Gold was vacuum-deposited on one side of 6μm-diameter SiO_2 particles to prepare Janus particles(JPs). A thiol-terminated pH-responsive polymer(pAaH-SH), prepared via reversible addition-fragmentation chain transfer(RAFT) controlled radical polymerization, was immobilized on the gold surface of the JPs. The flocculation and dispersion behavior of pAaH-SH-grafted JPs was observed with an optical microscope, and was found to be controllable based on the solution pH. Furthermore, in this study it is aimed to prepare Au pico-liter cup array grafted pH-responsive polymer at inside using pAaH-SH-grafted JPs preparation method.