DEVELOPMENT OF HIGH-SPEED RESPONSED FERROELECTRICS WITH ELECTRONIC POLARIZATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22655038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AKUTAGAWA Tomoyuki  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (60271631)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords強誘電体 / クラスター / 分子性結晶 / 電子変位 / 秩序-無秩序転移 / ポリ酸 / 電子スピン共鳴 / 高周波数 / 高周波誘電率 / ポリオキサメタレート / 金属錯体 / スピン転移
Research Abstract
Ferroelectric materials with high-speed electric responses over 106 Hz have been attracted much attentions from the viewpoint of memory device applications. Most of the researches have been examined in the inorganic materials. In this work, organic-inorganic hybrid type mixed-valenced polyoxometalate compounds were examined as a new candidate of ferroelectric materials. The order-disorder transition of free electron within the cluster was applied for the dipole inversion unit for the high speed electronic response.