Elucidation of Crystal Structure-Dependence of Large Palladium Nanoparticles on Hydrogen Storage Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22655040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2011)
University of Tsukuba (2010)
Principal Investigator
TERANISHI Toshiharu  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (50262598)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsパラジウム / ナノ粒子 / 結晶構造 / 多重双晶 / 水素吸蔵
Research Abstract
To clarify the critical size of Pd nanoparticles in which strongly-bound hydrogen can exist, amineprotected Pd nanoparticles were successfully synthesized in the 2-5 nm range by an in-situ homoepitaxial growth of the Pd nuclei. Investigation on hydrogen storage properties of multiplytwinned Pd nanoparticles(15 and 40 nm), single crystalline hexahedral Pd nanoparticles(10 nm), and polycrystalline Pd nanoparticles(6. 6 nm) revealed that the hydrogen storage/release behaviors are greatly dependent on the crystal structure, shape, and size of the Pd nanoparticles and the hydrogen atoms are strongly bound in all particles.