Synthesis of three-dimensional networks of metal nanoparticles using bridging ligands and their functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22655041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (70156090)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 水素吸蔵 / パラジウム / 集積化 / MOF / 錯形成 / バナジウム / 透過型電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
New multidirectional bridging ligands with 2-4 terpyridine groups were synthesized and their utilization for the formation of nanopores by construction of three-dimensional networks with combining isocyanide-protected palladium nanoparticles. The final goal of this study is to increase the capacity of hydrogen storage by the contribution of both interparticle nanopores and intraparticle lattice vacancies. The validity of this concept has been supported by the structural analysis of newly synthesized three-dimensional networks of Pd nanoparticles and by the measurement of their N_2 and H_2 absorption abilities.