Development of metal nanowire utilizing the polysaccharides possessing helix formation ability as a template
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22655046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
SHINKAI Seiji  崇城大学, 工学部, 教授 (20038045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMARU Shunichi  崇城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10454951)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords多糖 / 金ナノ粒子 / ナノワイヤ / ホスト-ゲスト / 分子認識 / ナノ粒子 / 分子機械
Research Abstract
The semi-artificial s-1, 3-glucans possessing carboxylic and amino groups on the side chain were synthesized. The polysaccharide showed the cation capturing ability, and the ability is depended on the degree of the modification on the side chain. Utilizing NTA appended schizophyllan, we succeeded to create a novel inorganic nano system having the chiral photochemical properties. To introduce the cationic molecular recognition motif on the quantum dots with different diameter size, the TNT sensing system was successfully constructed.