Glass-forming chiral liquid crystals with white light emission and their tunable laser applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22655047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
FURUMI Seiichi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端フォトニクス材料ユニット, 主幹研究員 (30391220)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMAOKI Nobuyuki  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (00344218)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光物性 / キラル / 液晶 / フォトニック結晶 / ガラス / レーザー / チューニング / 白色発光 / フォトニックバンドギャップ
Research Abstract
This research project aims at the molecular design and synthesis of glass-forming chiral liquid crystals(G-CLCs) with white light emission, leading to tunable laser action on the basis of the photonic band effect of G-CLCs. Such G-CLCs are prepared by utilizing energy transfer, and the gradation structure of Bragg reflection is fabricated into the highly aligned G-CLC films by super-cooling process. We will demonstrate the tunable lasing in a fully visible wavelength range through our original optical measurement system.