Development of Efficient Electrolytic Systems for Dehalogenation of Aromatic Halogen Compounds and Recovery of Halogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22655048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUCHIGAMI Toshio  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (10016701)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電解水素化 / 環境浄化 / 電解還元 / 脱ハロゲン化 / リサイクル / パラジウム電極 / 流通式電解 / 脱色 / 芳香族ハロゲン化合物
Research Abstract
Highly efficient degradation systems of harmful chlorinated aromatic compounds such as carcinogenic PCBs and dioxins and recovery systems of bromine and iodine from nonflammable bromine-containing electronic materials and X-ray contrast agents are strongly demanded. Therefore, we have developed a highly efficient circulating electrolytic system, which uses a cathode made of a palladium tube coated on the inside with Pd black. A solution containing only substrate was circulated through the Pd tube during electrolysis in an acidic aqueous solution. Thus, even in a single pass, the system achieved a 100% dechlorination efficiency for an aqueous stream containing p-chlorophenol. Electrocatalytic debromination and deiodination of various bromoand iodobenzenes were also successful. Deiodination of polyiodobenzene derivatives like iopamidol as a X-ray contrast agent proceeded smoothly, and iodine was recovered efficiently. The scale up was successfully carried out using multiple Pd tubes. Moreover, this system was successfully applied to electrocatalytic hydrogenation of different unsaturated compounds as well as treatment of waste dyestuff solutions.