Fabrication of cancer cell-specific nanoparticles utilizing the fluidity of cell membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22655050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NIIKURA Kenichi  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (40360896)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords癌細胞 / 細胞膜 / ナノ粒子合成 / 流動性 / 量子ドット
Research Abstract
For the purpose of the diagnosis of cancer cells, we synthesized nanoparticles that can be selectively uptaken into cell membrane with high fluidity. We can demonstrate that the conformational change of surface ligands on gold nanoparticles can promote the aqueous/organic phase transfer of nanoparticles. The nanoparticles were internalized into cells by penetrating a cell membrane directly. This design of surface ligands based on hydrophilic-hydrophobic block type molecules will lead to the creation of a new type of nanoparticle enabling the detection of cancer cells.