Improvement of production efficiency of iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22655052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2011)
Kyoto University (2010)
Principal Investigator
SERA Takashi  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (10362443)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオテクノロジー / iPS細胞 / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
The goal of this study is to develop a new method to improve the production efficiency of iPS cells. We designed four molecules for the purpose. We generated and purified them. We identified the best molecule based on molecular biological properties. We furthermore improved the function of the molecule. Using it, we modulated the target function in cells.