Exploring the possibilities of genome recombination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22655053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ATOMI Haruyuki  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90243047)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝子組換え / 超好熱菌 / メタゲノム / ゲノム組換え / 合成生物学 / 始原菌 / Thermococcus kodakaraensis / ゲノム
Research Abstract
Focusing on the high transformation efficiency of the hyperthermophilic archaeon Thermococcus kodakarensis, we explored the possibilities of performing wide-scale DNA recombination. Mutant strains displaying uracil or tryptophan auxotrophy were used as host cells, and selection was based on their prototrophy. We were able to obtain prototrophs using the genomic DNA of wild-type T. kodakarensis. By inserting a small DNA fragment from the DNA donor beforehand, we were able to obtain transformants using genomic DNA from other hyperthermophiles.