Fluorescent labeling of 14-3-3 proteins by fusicoccins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22655055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHKANDA Junko  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (50233052)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords蛍光プローブ / 天然物 / リン酸化ペプチド / 14-3-3たんぱく質 / たんぱく質間相互作用 / フシコクシン / 抗がん活性 / 標的同定 / たんぱく質-たんぱく質相互作用
Research Abstract
14-3-3 proteins play a critical role in serine/ threonine kinase-dependent signaling pathways through protein-protein interactions with multiple phosphorylated ligands. A ligand-dependent 14-3-3 detection technique would facilitate elucidation of 14-3-3-related intracellular signaling networks. Here, we describe phosphopeptide-dependent fluorescent labeling of 14-3-3. using cell penetrating probes derived from a diterpene natural product, fusicoccin. In vitro evaluations demonstrated that these compounds site-specifically attached a fluorescent tag onto the protein surface as a result of ternary complex formation with the 14-3-3 protein and a phosphopeptide ligand. The BODIPY-attached probe labeled human endogenous 14-3-3 in cancer cells under hyper-phosphorylation conditions, proving that 14-3-3 is a primary target of the fusicoccins in mammalian cells. This cell-penetrating labeling agent would be a useful tool to explore the mechanism of antitumor activity associated with fusicoccin-related agents.