Analyses of Protein Folding Codon affecting protein functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22655057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Naoki  甲南大学, フロンティアサイエンス学部, 教授 (60206430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDOH Tamaki  甲南大学, 先端生命工学研究所, 講師 (90550236)
NAGATOISHI Satoru  甲南大学, 先端生命工学研究所, 助教 (30550248)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsProtein Folding Codon / 翻訳速度 / mRNA高次構造 / 熱力学的安定性 / タンパク質構造 / 分子クラウディング
Research Abstract
Synchronized translation, which enables time-course analyses of translation elongation, was constructed using in vitro translation system. The synchronized translation revealed that rare codons and stable RNA structures in open reading frame of mRNA temporarily stall the translation elongation. Contribution of protein binding to thermostability of particular nucleic acid structure was quantitatively evaluated under molecular crowding condition. Results from these analyses indicate that stabilities of mRNA structures possibly affect not only translation elongation process but also folding process of nascent proteins. In addition, correlation of thermostability of nascent mRNA structure and transcription efficiency was revealed by analyses of in vitro transcription.