| Project/Area Number |
22655059
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Functional materials/Devices
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
IJIRO Kuniharu 北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (90221762)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | DNA / 自己組織化 / メッキ / メタマテリアル / 微細加工 |
| Research Abstract |
Top-down processes, such as photolithography, have been approaching a limit with regard to the fabrication of fine structures. For the preparation of molecular-scale fine structures, it is important that conventional self-assembly methods should be adapted to a “programmable self-assembly” as a next-generation bottom-up system. We aim to fabricate nano-gap electrodes by sequence-selective metallization of template DNA. We have already reported the fabrication of sequence-selective platinum nano-wires using poly(guanine) and poly(adenine-thymine) diblock DNA, which is enzymatically polymerized as a template. That method, however, cannot be extended to the preparation of oligoblock DNA. In this study, we prepared triblock DNA sequences using guanine as a platinum-binding natural nucleotide and 7-deaza-guanine as a platinum-nonbinding unnatural nucleotide for the construction of platinum nano-wires with nano-gap structures.