Fabrication of Novel Emissive- and Reflective-Selectable Dual Mode Display
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22655060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Norihisa  千葉大学, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 教授 (50195799)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有機電子材料 / エレクトロクロミズム / 電気化学発光 / デュアルモード表示 / ディスプレイ / 電気化学 / 反射型・発光型 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 先端機能デバイス
Research Abstract
We fabricated novel dual-mode display (DMD) driven by electrochemical reaction. We employ electrochromism (EC) and electrochemiluminescent (ECL) as reflective and emissive mode in DMD cell, respectively. Our DMD cell shows EC properties as reflective mode under DC bias application and ECL properties as emissive mode under AC bias application. We first fabricated the DMD which has phthalate derivatives or poly (3,4- ethylene dioxythiophene) (PEDOT) as EC material and Ru(bpy)_3 complex as ECL material. It is revealed that the DMD shows color change under the application of DC voltage and emission under the application of AC voltage.