Creation of artificial one-dimensionalπ-electron systems and perfect control of their electronic structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22655063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
NANTOH Masashi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 石橋極微デバイス工学研究室, 専任研究員 (90300889)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自己組織化 / 表面・界面物性 / ナノ材料 / 物性実験 / π共役電子系 / 磁性
Research Abstract
One-dimensional structures of carbon have been fabricated by self-organization of dosed hydrocarbon molecules on vicinal surfaces of single crystals, where parallel straight steps are arranged periodically, after the annealing process causing dehydrogenation. We succeeded in controlling their structures by changing species or quantities of molecules to supply, substrate materials and their facets, and the annealing temperature and its gradient. Pt(997), Ni(755), and 1.5°off surfaces of Si(111) and Si(100) are used for the substrates, and graphen nano-ribbons with zigzag or armchair edges and other one-dimensional structures are formed by dosing benzene or propylene molecules. Now, we examine their electronic structures.