Evaluation of singlet oxygen generation from photosensitizer nanoparticles and screening of decolorable dyes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22655064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic industrial materials
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yukiko  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00399502)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords印刷 / インキ / 一重項酸素 / 有機光増感剤 / 色素分解 / 光増感酸化反応
Research Abstract
A simple and easily controllable immobilization method for photosensitizer dyes and the resulting photosensitizer dye nanoparticle-coated membranes (PDNMs) that generate singlet oxygen (1^^O_2) under atmospheric conditions were demonstrated. A 100% photosensitizer dye nanoparticles layer that is less than 1 μ m thick on a membrane filter caused quantitative 1^^O_2 production under illumination. The thin layer promotes effective light absorption as well as significantly slowed deactivation of 1^^O_2 by supporting materials. Moreover, the PDNMs were highly resistant to photobleaching of dye itself.