Hybridization of organosilicon polymersand carbon nanotube and integration of the aligned hybrid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22655065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic industrial materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OHSHITA Joji  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (90201376)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUNUGI Yoshihito  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (90243518)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsハイブリッド材料 / ナノチューブ / 有機ケイ素ポリマー / 有機電子デバイス / 有機薄膜 / π電子系 / 有機ケイ素化学 / カーボンナノチューブ / 色素憎悪感太陽電池
Research Abstract
Organosilicon polymers that bear an alternating arrangement of an organosilicon unit and a π-electron system, such as pyrene and oligothiophene, were hybridized with carbon nanotube was performed to form hybrid materials that were characterized spectroscopic analyses, including NIR spectroscopy. The hybrids with Si-Si bonds were successfully attached to the surface of titanium oxide and the applications of the hybrid-attached titanium oxide were demonstrated.