Exploring sold matrix allowing multi-valence redox reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22655067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Atsuo  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30359690)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords複数電荷応答 / 酸化還元電位 / インターカレーション / ピロリン酸 / ビロリン酸 / リチウム電池 / 正極 / 鉄 / マンガン
Research Abstract
Pursuing eco-efficient sustainable synthesis, we have designed a two- step‘splash combustion synthesis (CS)’ method to obtain Fe(II)- based positive-electrodes starting with cheap Fe(III) precursors. As a proof-of-concept test, we can produce phase-pure nanoscale, carbon-coated Li2FeP2O7 in just 1 minute, delivering excellent electrochemical performance. CS forms a novel economical and energy-savvy route to form excellent Fe-based polyanionic positive- electrode compounds. Using this method, we have efficiently screened the related compounds and establish the materials group can provide both of high voltage and high safety, which are usually in trade-off. Activity of some oxalate compounds are also discovered.