Project/Area Number |
22655068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Inorganic industrial materials
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKASAKA Hiroki 長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教 (80500983)
OHSHIO Shigeo 長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 技術職員 (90160473)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 比表面積 / 水 / 水素吸蔵 / 活性炭 / 高圧水素 / 水素 / 吸着 / 高圧 / CO2 |
Research Abstract |
Development of the activated carbon that has an ability of the absorption of hydrogen of> 6. 5 wt% is hurried to reserve hydrogen on the vehicles which moves with hydrogen fuel. Although the hydrogen absorption amount is reached to 2wt% using the metal alloy, the new materials which is more excellent than such metal alloy does not appear We developed super-activated carbon with a surface area of> 2500 m^2/g. Although the hydrogen absorption ability is only 0. 6 wt% under 12 MPa at room temperature, it increased to 6. 5 wt% under 4 MPa at room temperature. In addition, the amount of hydrogen absorption increased with increasing the total volume of 1. 1 nm-micro pore. The relationship between the total volume of 1. 1 nm-micro pore and the amount of hydrogen absorption suggested that hydrogen condensed in the micro pore. That is, the amount of hydrogen absorption jump up with liquefaction. Furthermore, the activated carbon developed in this study indicated carbon dioxide absorption with an amount of 0. 7g/g under 1. 25 MPa at room temperature The ability of hydrogen and carbon dioxide absorption of the activated carbon with surface water is lower than that of the activated carbon without surface water