Creation of materials chemistry of"sponge crystals"porous single crystals based on a new principle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22655070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
INUMARU Kei  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (80270891)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords結晶 / 多孔体 / 多孔質単結晶 / ゼオライト / マイクロポーラスクリスタル / ヘテロポリ酸 / ポリオキソメタレート / スポンジ結晶 / 細孔径分布 / 固体NMR
Research Abstract
We found and defined“sponge crystals”as the single crystals having continuous voids within them, but unlike zeolites, no intrinsic structural pores. This new category includes molecular single crystals having continuous voids originating from series of neighboring vacancies(~ 1 nm) of the constituent large molecules, affording nanospaces in the crystals. A typical example of‘‘sponge crystals'' is(NH_4)_3PW_<12> O_<40>, which is insoluble to water. In this study we focused on microporosity of water-soluble(NH_4)_4SiW_<12> O_<40>.+ 1H MAS NMR could distinguish NH_4^+ bare on the pore walls. The introduction of acidic proton into the channel could be achieved by substitution of H^+ for NH_4^+. The chemistry of the sponge crystal was presented in contrast to the chemistry of zeolites.