Nano-ordered regular arrangement of crystalline and liquidcrystalline phases in block copolymers and its applicability to storage medium materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22655073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIOMI Tomoo  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (10134967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKESHITA Hiroki  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教 (80313568)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsブロック共重合体 / ミクロ相分離 / 相転移 / 液晶 / 結晶 / UV応答性 / 光パターニング / 小角X線散乱 / 結晶化 / 液晶化 / 時分割小角X線散乱
Research Abstract
Crystalline and liquid crystalline phases were arranged in the several ten nanometer order employing the microphase separation in crystalline-amorphous and liquid crystalline-amorphous block copolymers. The change in the microphase separation structure caused by crystalline and liquid crystalline phase transitions was revealed. Especially, the change in the microphase separationstructure by the phase transition caused by UV-photoisomerization was found. The knowledge obtained here suggests a potential for application to switching or storage medium materials.