Fabrication of Textile-based Devices using Organic Conductive Fibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22655075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Mutsumi  信州大学, 繊維学部, 准教授 (60273075)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords繊維材料 / 繊維 / 導電性高分子 / テキスタイル / センサ / 強度 / 導電性 / 編織 / 太陽電池 / 湿式紡糸 / 導電性繊維 / 複合紡糸 / 繊維強度 / テキスタイルデバイス / 安全安心
Research Abstract
We are considering practicability of the cloth device composed of the fiber that is made from electroconductive polymer. However, the tensile strength of pure PEDOT/PSS fiber was low, and it was unsuitable to the devicing. Then, we examined the possibility of coexisting of a highly conductivity and high strength by the composite fiber of the electroconductive polymer and other polymers(polyvinyl alcohol : PVA). By adding PVA, tensile strength increased to twice that consisted only of PEDOT/PSS. In addition, the electric conductivity also increased from twice to three times though decreasing the composition of conductive polymer. As a result of the Raman spectrum, it is thought that it is because PEDOT was changed into the structure with a high linearity of a molecular chain by adding PVA.