Efficient synthetic method for ring polymers catalyzed by organicπ-conjugated biradicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22655076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Michio  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80295477)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AWAGA Kunio  名古屋大学, 物質科学国際研究センター, 教授 (10202772)
Research Collaborator KAKUYA Ryosuke  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 博士前期課程大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環状高分子 / リビングラジカル重合 / ニトロキシド / ビラジカル / 環状開始剤 / π共役ビラシカル
Research Abstract
Nitroxide biradical-based cyclic initiators were designed and synthesized for efficient preparation of cyclic polyolefines through ring-expansion living radical polymerization. Polymerization reaction of styrene monomers with this initiator was carried out in toluene and anisole solutions at 100. C and the products were analyzed with MALDI-TOF-MS and GPC. As the results, the ring-expansion radical polymerization takes place with the cyclic initiator while the resulted polymer has polydispersed molecular weights in comparison with that of the linear initiators.