Search for materials with giant anomalous Nernst effect at room temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKANASHI Koki  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (00187981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOH Eiji  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (80338251)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKURABA Yuya  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (10451618)
MIZUGUCHI Masaki  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (50397759)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords磁性 / スピンエレクトロニクス / 超格子 / ナノ材料 / スピン流
Research Abstract
This study aimed to search for materials with giant anomalous Nernst effect at room temperature with the hypothesis that the effect was brought by the inverse spin-Hall effect of spin current generated by the temperature difference. We focused on half-metallic Heusler alloys with high spin polarization and the L10-type ordered alloys such as FePt with high magnetic anisotropy. The anomalous Nernst effect and the spin-Seebeck effect of these materials were systematically measured, and the relation between the two effects was investigated, which leads to the development of materials with giant anomalous Nernst effect at room temperature.