Photo-assisted synthesis of glucide form carbon dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AKIMOTO Katsuhiro  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (90251040)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords新エネルギー / 光触媒 / 半導体 / 有機合成
Research Abstract
Photo-synthesis of glucide using semiconductor surface was conducted. Used semiconductors were GaN and ZnO for n-type material, and NiO and Cu(In,Ga)se2 for p-type material. The p-n junction properties were not good except for ZnO/CIGS system, suggesting an importance of inserting buffer layer. Several kinds of buffer layer material have been examined together with the experiments of photo-synthesis using semiconductor and metal electrode. Using ZnO and Pt electrode, a faint amount of hydroxy-acetaldehyd was detected, however, it is necessary to confirm the reproducibility.