Fabrication of Zero Response Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Koshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60283454)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords無応答材料 / 抵抗標準 / 抵抗温度係数 / 逆ペロフスカイト / ゼロ膨張 / 熱膨張制御 / 負熱膨張 / 薄膜
Research Abstract
We achieved an extremely low temperature coefficient of resistance in antiperovskite manganese nitrides Mn3AN 8A : transition metal, etc.) The resistivity of Mn3AgN shows a maximum in the paramagnetic phase. The resistivity-peak temperature is tunable by partial replacement of Ag with other elements, and we found that the temperature coefficient of resistance becomes extremely low at room temperature in Mn3Ag1-xCuxN(β=-0. 57 ppm/K2 andα23=-7. 61 ppm/K for x=0. 28 andβ=-0. 78 ppm/K2 andα23=1. 31 ppm/K for x=0. 30). These values are as low as those of manganin currently used as a standard-resistor material.