Development of femto-second X-ray source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Jiro  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40263123)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsフェムト秒 / X線回折 / 相転移 / レーザー / 結晶
Research Abstract
Compact femto-second X-ray source has been developed with low pulse power high reputation rate femtosecond laser, which is commercially available. This source provides enough pulse X-ray for diffraction experiment, when 800 nm laser beam was focused down to a few. m by using optical chromatic lens. The life time of the source is quite long(a few days!), because rotating Cu target with translational motion is used under atmospheric pressure. High mechanical precision is necessary to provide stable X-ray.
Ultra-fast melting of semiconductor surface was observed with this system. This phenomenon is very important for not only fundamental research but also applications, such as laser annealing and optical memories. Comparison of the results with previous study, in which high power low reputation rate laser was utilized, showed that this new femto-second X-ray source has comparable capability in X-ray diffraction experiments.