Single-channel manipulation based on free-standing lipid bilayers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NIWANO Michio  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (20134075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Ayumi  東北大学, 大学院・医工学研究科, 准教授 (80339241)
KIMURA Yasuo  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (40312673)
AONUMA Yuki  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (80582262)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脂質二分子膜 / イオンチャネル / 原子間力顕微鏡 / チャネル電流
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is development of an atomic force microscopy (AFM)-based method for manipulating single ion-channels through the combination of AFM and recently reported stable bilayer lipid membranes (BLMs). The final goal is that isolation of ion channels from cell membranes and subsequent incorporation of the channel into free-standing bilayer lipid membranes is made by AFM. We started with design of a solution cell and construction of cell lines expressing ion channel proteins. In addition, further improvement of stable BLMs was also achieved by coating the microfabricated silicon chips with insulator layers. We succeeded in formation of stable BLMs with electrical properties suitable for recording single-channel activities of biological ion channels