Project/Area Number |
22656014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 原子間力顕微鏡 / 単原子観察 / 固液界面 / 位相変調方式 / 高速スキャナー / アクティブダンピング / 光てこ / カンチレバー |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this research is to develop the high-speed atomic force microscopy with the capability to observe individual atoms on the surface in liquid and those dynamic phenomena. So we improved the all components(cantilever, scanner, deflection sensor, phase detector, and control circuit) of the high-speed atomic force microscopy. We also theoretically and experimentally clarified the measurement conditions to achieve the high spatial and time resolutions.