Optical rectification diode of single meta-molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAJIKAWA Kotaro  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (10214305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOJO Masayuki  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00242313)
Research Collaborator YAMAGUCHI Tatsuya  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 博士課程3年
UCHIHO Yuichi  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 博士課程2年
TANAKA Daisuke  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 博士課程2年
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords表面プラズモン / メタマテリアル / 非線形光学 / ナノ微粒子 / ナノ材料 / 応用光学・量子光工学 / メタ分子
Research Abstract
Optical rectification diode(OR) devices based on metamolecules of gold nanoparticles were investigated. This novel device rectifies optical electric fields directly. We fabricated the OR devices with a number of metamolecules, and successfully observed the OR signal. With the parameters obtained in these experiments, we theoretically evaluated the OR signals from a single metamolecule using various electrode in different shapes, and found that the signal can be detected over the noise level, if we use a pair of cylindrical electrodes with an appropriate size.