Fabrication of terahertz devices by super-fine ink-jet printer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HANGYO Masanori  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 教授 (10144429)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsテラヘルツ波 / 超微細インクジェットプリンタ / 光伝導アンテナ / 伝送線路 / センシング / メタ原子 / 分割リング共振器 / LC共鳴 / スーパーインクジェットプリンタ / 放射スペクトル / 偏光特性
Research Abstract
Many of terahertz devices are fabricated with the spatial resolution of micrometers. In this study, we have established the technology to fabricate planar passive devices such as wire grids and metamaterials, and photoconductive antennas for terahertz emission by using a super-fine ink-jet printer with metallic nano-paste ink. For photoconductive antennas, it is demonstrated that the spectrum and polarization can be controlled by the antenna structure.