Study of the applicability of fast ions from laser induced plasma to shallow junction doping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
SEKIOKA Tsuguhisa  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40118013)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高性能レーザー / 放射線,X線,粒子線 / 半導体物性 / 放射線,X線,粒子線
Research Abstract
The characteristics of fast ions generated from laser-induced plasma on a boron solid target have been studied for an application to shallow junction doping. The peak position in theproduced B ion energy spectra can be controlled in a 150-550 eV range by changing the laser intensity. From the measurement of B ion energy spectrum whichwas resolved into charge states at several laser intensities, most part of the energy spectra aroundthe peak position was found to be composed of B+ions at the laser intensity less than 3.0×1010W/cm2. The number of produced ions around the peak of the energy spectrum was about 2×1012ions/(eV・Sr) or higher within the emission angle smaller than 45° . These results indicate that the produced B+ions are applicable to shallow doping in a sub-10 nm range.