Control of quantum transport in atomic-scale graphene devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Satoshi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 独立研究者 (00415324)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsグラフェン / ナノ微細加工 / 化学修飾
Research Abstract
We try to develop new fabrication process that combines the top-down nanofabrication and organic synthesis to control the edge of graphene sheets by chemical modification. Through advances in fabrication and characterization building on our fusion research, it may become possible to make quantum nanoedevices so small that they approach the molecular scale. In this research, we present a selective oxidation method that functionalizes only the edges of graphene sheets. Our experimental results are important step toward the control of edge structures in graphene. We will apply the chemical modification to the device fabrication process as a future work.