Statistical physics analysis of collective human behaviors observed in the internet information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAYASU Misako  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (20296776)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords数理物理 / ネットワーク / 社会学 / 行動学
Research Abstract
From the viewpoint of statistical physics we analyzed the huge data of blogs and twitters. Firstly, we paid attention to "daily words" which are used in constant rates, and observed their statistical properties in the number fluctuation of appearance. Next, we focused on "booming words" and "news words" paying attention to the functional forms of growth and decay. We found that such growth and decay are described either by an exponential function or a power law.