Use of origami skill and symmetry-breaking analysis of hierarchy periodic structures with visualization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ARIO Ichiro  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (50249827)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords周期階層構造 / 高次対称性 / 分岐解析 / 超並列計算 / 構造不安定 / 有限要素法 / 折り / 自己組織化
Research Abstract
This work has applied to the verification of the parallel computing and resolution of nonlinear mechanics for the various structures with periodic symmetry through we suppose bifurcation point for a folding structure based on the multi-folding and multi-bifurcation theory with the critical behavior from micro-materials to macro natures widely. I have obtained the mathematical law to decompose to eigen-orthogonal spaces which are higher and super-parallelized computing using the suitable sources of group theory for the branching models in FEM. It is successful to get several results for the models with high order symmetry with multiple degrees-of-freedom also and it has been submitting to computing mechanics.