Project/Area Number |
22656029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
BIWA Shiro 京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90273466)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUMOTO Eiji 京都大学, 大学院・エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (30093313)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 非破壊評価 / 超音波 / 非線形特性 / 接触界面 / 複合材料 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 振幅変調波 / 微視損傷 / スペクトル解析 / 機械材料材料力学 / 閉口欠陥 / 非線形界面モデル |
Research Abstract |
Nonlinear ultrasonic characteristics of contacting interfaces and micro-damage for amplitude-modulated waves have been investigated. First, for the burst wave containing two frequency components, the transmitted wave through a contacting interface between metal blocks has been shown to contain the difference frequency component. Second, for amplitude-modulated waves propagating in a unidirectional carbon/carbon composite, the transmitted wave has been shown to change significantly accompanying low-frequency component generation. This phenomenon has been discussed based on the perturbation analysis of ultrasonic wave propagation in a nonlinear elastic medium. It is expected that these nonlinear low-frequency components can characterize defects and damage when the higher-harmonic measurements are difficult to perform.