Project/Area Number |
22656031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SHOUJI Satoru 大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (20437370)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ポリマー / 弾性 / 転移温度 / ナノサイズ効果 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project was to investigate mechanical properties of polymers in the nanoscale and their size dependence. Two-photon nanolithography was utilized to fabricate coil springs made of poly(methyl-methacrylate) nanowires with radii of 100-500 nm. Spring constants of the fabricated nano coil springs were measured in dried condition by utilizing two methods : laser trapping and atomic force microscope cantilever. From the spring constant, as well as the geometrical parameters of nano coil springs, the elastic modulus of polymer was investigated. The result shows that the elastic modulus of polymer increases with the decrease of the diameter of PMMA polymer wires.