Development of THz electromagnetic wave tomography and its application for evaluation of material deterioration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SASAGAMI Takahide  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50192589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Shiro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20107139)
HANGYO Masanori  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 教授 (10144429)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords非破壊評価 / テラヘルツ電磁波 / テラヘルツ時間領域分光法 / 被膜材料 / テラヘルツ / 時間領域分光法 / 機械材料 / 被膜材 / 逆問題 / テラヘルツ分光計測 / 被覆・被膜材料 / 複合材料 / 劣化損傷 / 分光計測
Research Abstract
In this study, a new nondestructive evaluation technique for evaluating deterioration of materials was developed utilizing transmission property of THz wave. Experimental studies were carried out for evaluating THz wave transmittance for iron (III) oxide (Fe_2O_3) and iron (II) iron (III) oxide (Fe_3O_4), followed by THz imaging of them for paint coated steel plate using terahertz time-domain spectroscopy (THz-TDS) system. Time-domain THz reflection measurement data were utilized for 3-D imaging of the corrosive materials under coating. Frequency-domain THz reflection data were utilized successfully for separate identification of iron (III) oxide and iron (II) iron (III) oxide under coating based on their spectrum absorption. Feasibility of the nondestructive evaluation technique based on THz-TDS was demonstrated by the present study.