Development of self-propagating exothermic materials and micro-scale casting technique for ecology bonding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
NAMAZU Takahiro  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90347526)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsAlNi発熱素材 / ナノ粒子 / 多層膜 / はんだ接着 / 実装 / MEMS / Al/Ni発熱素材 / スパッタリング / ハンダ接合 / パッケージ / 泥しょう鋳込み / はんだ接合
Research Abstract
In this work, we have succeeded in the development of self-propagating exothermic structure. The structure consisted of Ni-coated Al nano-particles. By inducing a small spark at the vicinity of the structure, NiAl intermetallic compound could be produced with exothermic reaction. By using the reaction, SnAg solder film was melted, and solder bonding of Si chips in very short time period could be achieved.