Research on quantum behavior of a nanomechanical resonator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WARISAWA Shin'ichi  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (20262321)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノメカニクス / 量子的挙動 / 振動子 / グラフェン / 集束イオンビーム化学気相 成長法 / 超伝導ナノデバイス / 集束イオンビーム化学気相成長法 / FIB-CVD / Q値 / 歪印加 / SQUID
Research Abstract
This research focused on a graphene as a material of nano mechanical resonators. In order to improve the quality factor of the graphene resonator, the research proposed a new fabrication method of a graphene resonator. The method uses SU-8 as a material of supporting structure and can apply a tensile stress to the resonator by annealing to induce shrinkage of the supporting structure. The fabricated graphene resonator based on the proposed method showed more than 7000 of the quality factor at a room temperature, the value of which is the largest in the world as reported. The drastic improvement of the quality factor was discussed from supporting conditions, thermal elastic damping effects and quantum viewpoints as well.