Breath test sensors for disease screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
J-J Delaunay  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (80376516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Yoshitaka  千葉大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40169157)
NAGATO Keisuke  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (50546231)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YANAGIMOTO Shintaro  東京大学, 保健健康推進本部, 助教 (30463889)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノ・マイクロ加工 / メタマテリアル・表面プラズモン / メタマテリアル / 表面プラズモン
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to develop non-invasive tests based on breath analysis. If the main function of breath is to exchange oxygen for carbon dioxide, the gas exchange taking place at the alveolar-blood capillary membrane enables other volatile compounds present in the blood to pass into the breath. Therefore, any volatile molecule presents in the blood will be detected in the breath. These volatile molecules very often originate from the interaction between disease tissues and the host. In this research project, we investigate the possibility of screening and monitoring diseases involving oxidative stress by detecting alkanes in the breath. Alkanes are endogenous breath molecules which are usually associated with lipid peroxidation, an indicator of cell damage. The lipid peroxidation mechanism provides a direct means to monitor oxidative stress and, therefore, alkanes were selected as biomarkers in this study. Oxidative stress is involved in many diseases so that oxidative … More stress biomarkers are non-specific and allow for screening a broad range of diseases. For example, nonalcoholic fatty liver disease, systemic scleroderma, Alzheimer's disease and lung cancer are potential disease candidates for breath test screening and monitoring.
We developed small-size optical chips based on vibrational plasmonic effect. Plasmonic resonances are used to generate transmission peaks, the wavelengths of which correspond to the vibrational absorptions of the biomarkers. Vibrational absorptions of alkanes give a fingerprint of the molecules in the infrared region. Optical simulations were used to design hole arrays that produce resonance transmission peaks in the infrared region. The effect of the structure geometry of the hole arrays on the transmission peak and the effect of a change in the dielectric in the vicinity of the sensor surface on the transmission peak position were clarified both experimentally and computationally. From these results, a general design strategy for detectors based on subwavelength structures was formulated. Verification of the detection principle using biomarkers is ongoing. Less