Development of low friction coating films containing free carbon and their application to machining difficult-to-machine materials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Akira  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (40199493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Takashi  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (60115996)
TAKAKA Ryutaro  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 講師 (60361979)
FURUMOTO Tatsuaki  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 講師 (60432134)
Research Collaborator SHIMAMURA Koji  金沢大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 博士
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコーティング工具 / PVD / UBMS法 / フリーカーボン / 摩擦係数 / 難削材 / コーティング / AIP法 / 切削工具 / エンドミル
Research Abstract
In this study, some low friction coating films by Unbalanced Magnetron Sputtering(UBMS) method are developed, and are applied to high-speed milling of difficult-to-machine materials. The UBMS coated films, especially UBMS-TiCN have smoother surface without droplets and lower friction coefficient than those of any other AIP coated tools studied. The lubricating ability of the UBMS-TiCN film reduces the cutting force, cutting temperature and adhesion of chips, so that long tool life and good finished surface are obtained.