Characterization for the atomic structures and electric structures on the GaN substrates during device fabrication process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ENDOU Katsuyoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90152008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Azusa  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (80464238)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords窒化ガリウム / 表面科学 / 表面原子構造 / プロセス表面 / 結晶欠陥 / 表面清浄化 / ワイドギャップ半導体 / ウエットエッチング / 発光特性
Research Abstract
Based on the systematically investigation, the surface cleaning method for GaN substrate surface has been developed. Clean and atomically flat GaN(0001) surface was successfully formed by the combination of wet etching and annealing in ultra-high vacuum, which should be general cleaning method for GaN. By removing the native oxide and damaged layer, which would be the centers for non-irradiation states, about 120 times intense band-to-band peak intensity was achieved.