Sensitive and selective biochemical sensing with nan-structured surface on an optical element
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MORONUKI Nobuyuki  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 教授 (90166463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Arata  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 准教授 (30347273)
TANAKA Yasuhiro  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 特任助教 (80568113)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords微粒子 / 自己整列 / 光学素子 / 蛍光 / 検出感度 / 抗原抗体 / タンパク質 / 物質検出 / ナノ構造
Research Abstract
High sensitive matter detection is possible by applying antigen-antibody reaction, one of the biochemical sensing methods. However, fluorescence microscope and/or other analysis equipment are required and the system tends to be complicated. This study aims to simplify such system by combining fluorescent intensity improvement by nano-/microstructuring produced with self-assembly of fine particles on an optical lens and its condensation effect. It was found that the fluorescent intensity was improved up to 6 times compared to a planer substrate without fine structure. However, the improvement is limited by the scattering effect of the fine structure.