Design and evaluation of flexible boundary film that improve the tribological properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Ichiro  岩手大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00183111)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境調和型潤滑剤 / 合成炭化水素油 / 耐摩耗剤 / 摩擦調整剤 / 表面分析 / 摩擦機構 / トライボ化学 / 潤滑剤設計 / トライボロジー / 耐摩耗コーティング / グリーンケミストリー / 潤滑モード / アルミニウム合金 / 潤滑機構 / トライポロジー / 植物油 / E体不飽和脂肪酸 / トランス酸 / トリグリセリド / 有機スルフィド
Research Abstract
The tribological properties of lubricants under light-load mixed lubrication regime were evaluated by laboratory tribo-testers. A unique structure . activity relation" was observed, not only for steel but also for aluminum alloy and for anti-wear coatings under these conditions. The effective friction modifiers for each material were also found to depend on the material. The lubrication mechanism based on time dependent flexible boundary film was discussed from the chemical properties of lubricants and analysis of the rubbed surface.