In-situ observation of soft and wet interface via total reflection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Hidemitsu  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (50282827)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GONG Jian ping  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20250417)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsゲル / 摩擦 / 全反射 / PVA / 界面 / 接触 / 薄膜干渉流動画像法 / 乱流
Research Abstract
By combination of a total reflection prism and a rotary rheometer, we developed a novel apparatus for the in-situ observation of the frictional interface between gel and glass. By using the apparatus, the formation process of the lubrication layer under gel frictional phenomena was successfully observed. Further, by altering the surface properties of gels (elastic modulus and surface roughness), the change in the lubrication layer was studied. The formation process of the lubrication layer depends on the thickness of gels.