Development of Cord Type Actuator with Shape Adaptation Capabilityfor Advanced Endoscopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kazuhiro  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 准教授 (00220632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Shinichi  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (10092579)
KIM Joon-wan  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 助教 (40401517)
EOM Sang In  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 助教 (20551576)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords先端機能デバイス / マイクロマシン / 知能ロボティクス / 流体 / 医療・福祉 / アクチュエータ / ERF(電気粘性流体) / センサ / ERF(電気粘性流体)
Research Abstract
In order to alleviate pain of subjects in endoscopy, it is effective for the endoscope to adapt its shape to the ones of the organs. In this study, by using electro-rheological fluid (ERF), a novel code type actuator with shape adaptation capability was proposed and developed. The proposed actuator is a series of basic units each of which consists of a movable electrode type ER valveand three bending chambers. The large models were fabricated and experimentally evaluated.