Development of Collection of Polluted Nano Suspensions and Surface Cleaning System Using Discharge Adjustable for Living Body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Hideya  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (20156128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANA Hidemasa  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 講師 (40375118)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Yasunori  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 教授 (90303263)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords機能性流体 / 管内流れ / プラズマ / 微粒子 / 液滴 / 輸送 / 化学反応 / 浄化 / 流体工学 / 静電気力 / アクチュエータ / 撹拌
Research Abstract
he innovative technology is proposed for nano particle mixing and transportation in a plasma tube using electrostatic force coupled with induced flow by dielectric barrier discharge on the inner surface of a tube. This DBD plasma tube is composed of a pair of spiral electrodes both inside and outside of the tube for the generation of DBD plasma. The fundamental characteristics of DBD plasma tube such as discharge characteristics and induced flow velocity were clarified experimentally. Furthermore, three dimensional electrical potential distribution as well as particle trajectory inside the tube were shown by computational simulation. Furthermore, mist of methylene blue was introduced to plasma tube and it was successfully decomposed by ozone in a plasma tube.