Development of a Simulation Technique for Gene/Cancer Therapy Using Nano/Micro Bubbles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHIRA Hiroyuki  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80206870)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KODAMA Tetsuya  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (40271986)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords流体工学 / ナノ・マイクロバブル / 治療性分子 / 衝撃波 / 液体ジェット / 流対工学 / 音響性リポソーム / Ghost Fluid法 / 表面張力 / 力積 / シミュレーション / 拡散抵抗 / 動的表面張力
Research Abstract
This study is aimed to develop a technique for gene therapy using bubble collapse. The motion of acoustic liposomes under pressure change is investigated experimentally and a bubble model for acoustic liposomes is developed. The collapse of a bubble near a tissue surface is simulated using the boundary element method or the ghost fluid method. A simulation technique is also developed for the transport of therapeutic molecules using bubble collapse. It is shown that the bubble motion is much affected by the variation of surface tension due to the reduction of phospholipid layers on the bubble surface. The tissue boundary velocity is correlated to the impulse at the tissue due to bubble collapse. The usage of vortex flows generated by the liquid jet accompanied with bubble collapse is effective in transporting the molecules.